Upcoming Events in Frederick, Oklahoma:

Click here to purchase tickets online or stop by the Frederick Chamber of Commerce at 100 South Main

 

Most Useful Citizen Nominations

Frederick’s Most Useful Citizens, a man and a woman. The Most Useful Citizens program began in 1933 and has continued without interruption. According to Melissa Huff, President of Frederick Lions Club, “Our selection process invites members of the community to make nominations which will be screened by a secret committee.”

This secret committee’s function will be to receive nominations, examine and evaluate each and make the final selection of the Most Useful Man and Woman. The committee will deliver the final selection to the President in a sealed envelope. President Haynes will read the names at the Frederick Chamber of Commerce Banquet on Feb. 1, 2018.

Nominations are encouraged and can be made by anyone. The nominations must be in writing, sealed in an envelope, addressed to President, Frederick Lions Club, P.O. Box 951, Frederick, OK 73542. The envelope should be marked “Attention: Most Useful Committee.” Nominations will be received until Jan. 24, 2018.

The Most Useful Citizens names will be read and recognized at the Chamber Banquet with a formal recognition sometime in the future at a regular Lions Club meeting.

The man and woman selected will be known as Frederick’s Most Useful Citizens 2017. President Huff said, “The information supplied by the one making the nomination can span any number of years. Frederick has had many people making quality, useful, volunteer contributions to improve the city and make it a place for a wholesome life for Frederick’s citizens. These are the kind of people we wish to recognize.”

Frederick’s Most Useful Citizens

1933  Mrs. J.L. Newland                            J. L. Newland
1934  Mrs. A.H. Holloman                         Polk Fry, Sr.
1935  Mrs. R.L. Case                                  Dr. W.T. Longwell
1936  Mrs. C.C. Allen                                 Dr. Joe J. Rogers
1937  Mrs. Jimmie Jones                           L.J. (Bill) Gause
1938  Mrs. O.W. Burnham                         R.O. (Bob) Cull
1939  Mrs. Providence Mounts                Paul McLellan
1940  Mrs. John T. Dotson                         Chester C. Moore
1941  Mrs. R.O. Cull                                  Cecil R. Chamberlin
1942  Mrs. Lynn Harris                              J.A. Mathis & Col. Roy L. Fischer
1943  Mrs. W.R. Harper                            Sam G. Miller
1944  Mrs. Cecil R. Chamberlin                Charles M. Crawford
1945  Mrs. Charles M. Crawford              Roscoe Christian
1946  Mrs. Paul McLellan                         Homer Tilley
1947  Miss Frances Burkhardt                 Charles Hubbard
1948  Mrs. A.M. Dennis                             Oscar E. Brittian
1949  Mrs. C.C. Cox                                  Cecil H. Wyatt
1950  Mrs. V.E. Hamm                              Wade Watson & David Gish
1951  Mrs. Lorraine Kent                           R.H. Wessel
1952  Mrs. May Akin                                 Lloyd Cole
1953  Mrs. Leona Oxford                           W.J. (Bill) McIntosh
1954  Mrs. Harrison Roe                            C.C. (Tiny) Black
1955  Mrs. Leon Stith                                 Milton G. Tomlinson
1956  Mrs. Jack Zumwalt                          B.W. Kent
1957  Mrs. W.G. Roe, Jr.                            J. Alton Thompson
1958  Mrs. Galen Briggs                             Raymond Waits, Sr.
1959  Mrs. Ray Duffy                                 O.E. Kennedy
1960 Mrs. John Perkins, Jr.                      Monty Worthington
1961  Mrs. Arthur Holloway                      Hubert L. Gilbreth
1962  Mrs. Lloyd Register                         Donald Johnson
1963  Mrs. Ralph Faulconer                      Anthony Massad
1964  Mrs. C.K. Barnes                              Howard McBee
1965  Mrs. J.A. Mathis                               Joe Myers
1966  Mrs. Ralph Anthony                         J.D. Duckworth
1967  Mrs. Casey Dombrowski                  Jim Jack Loftis
1968  Mrs. Roger Johnson                         Laxton Malcom
1969  Mrs. Josephine Massey                   Bodie Collins


1970  Mrs. Hardee Crudup                        Benton Caldwell
1971  Mrs. A.B. Crudup                              Prather Brown

1972  Mrs. Jim Fondren                             Leonard Hensen, Emil Marcus, Lloyd Wilson
1973  Mrs. Tom Armour                            Homer Loftis
1974  Mrs. Bob Maxwell                             Rev. A.J. Joiner
1975  Mrs. C.H. Wyatt                               Carl McFall
1976  Mrs. Bob Copeland                          Dr. C. Curtis Allen
1977  Mrs. Wilbur Brown                          Marion Lewis
1978  Mrs. Sue Dickey                               Bill Crawford
1979  Mrs. Loyd Benson                             Loyd Benson
1980  Mrs. Arthur Goodknight                 Robert H. Holloman
1981  Mrs. Burgin McFall                          Jack McFall
1982  Mrs. Halley Hopps                            Larry Watkins
1983  Mrs. Larry Greer & Celeta Pace    Larry Greer
1984  Mrs. Doug Ade                                 Ray Long
1985  Mrs. Roger Guilford                         Doyle Balentine
1986  Mrs. Jack Honaker                           Fred Barbee
1987  Mrs. Clara Berry                               Gerald K. Richards
1988  Mrs. Leo Fallon                                Leo J. Fallon
1989  Mrs. Wanda Jo Evaige                      Kenneth L. Ames
1990  Mrs. Gwen Smith                              Art Cunningham
1991  Mrs. Larita Balentine                        Vernon Stotts   & *Faye Simpson
1992  Mrs. Betty Box                                 Louis Box & *Hazel Worthington      
1993  Mrs. Jim Loftis                                 Michael Evans
1994  Mrs. Twyla Elsener                           Doug Ade
1995  Mrs. Tony Massad                            Homer Lynn Ryan & *Joe Miller
1996  Mrs. Barbara Tucker                        Mark Bobo
1997  Mrs. Marcia Messner                        Owen L. Fry
1998  Valarie Clayton                                 Willie Perkins
1999  Louise Tyler                                      Lon Perry
2000  Wendy Howard                                Greg Howard & Tommy Challacombe
2001  Rhonda Oxford                                 Jay Oxford
2002  Su Clifton                                         Dick Messner
2003  Karen Graves                                   Charles Graves
2004  Ann Clayton                                      Gary Tyler & Chris Marcom
2005  Nancy Heap                                      Roger Heap
2006  Watha Shanks                                  Jeff Patterson
2007  Karen Caldwell                                 Vernon Floyd & Eddie Whitworth
2008  Georgia Greenfield                          J.M. Cope
2009  Virginia Walker                                Ray Walker
2010  Cathy Riggins                                   Bruce Hoover
2011  Julane Whitworth                             Bob Bobo
2012  Glenda Lorah                                    Jim Smith
2013  Dawn Mefford                                  Aaron Henson
2014   Sue Ann Kauffman                          Jack Lowery
2015  Kindra Woodall                                Bill Blankenship
2016  Linda Haston                                    Joe Wynn

*Posthumous